As we go through this case, at times pleading by pleading,* and in some places, line by line, I want you to understand and keep in mind a few things:
[…] Second, if that was a basis for objecting to continuing care for Chris, why didn't a doctor file an affidavit asking to not be forced to treat him in the interim and asking that someone else be assigned? Third, if that were the case, it would be simply a matter of transferring care to another doctor. As noted, no doctor asked to be relieved from the alleged (by TAL) "moral burden" of treating Chris. Even if they had, there is more than one doctor practicing at Methodist hospital. I am certain of it.
Indeed, TADA right now provides in
Sec. 166.046(d)(1) that "If the attending physician...does not agree with the decision reached during the review process under subsection (b), the physician shall make a reasonable effort to transfer the patient to a physician who is willing to comply with the directive. If the patient is a patient in a health care facility, the facility's personnel shall assist the physician in arranging the patient's transfer to: (1) another physician...." Thus, if actually utilized as written, TADA provides the conscience protection that TAL claims is missing.