I wrote the first version of this on
[…] natural means for preserving life, and is not a therapeutic treatment. Its use
should therefore be considered ordinary and proportionate, even when the
‘vegetative state’ is prolonged.”
See the full document here.
There are more exceptions in SB 303
and they are not limited to a particular condition, not limited to being RARE
in their usage, not limited to the “moral certainty” required by the doctors
that the patient will “never regain consciousness.” Rather, the language
in SB 303 regarding exceptions states (in this one section 166.046(e); you find
these exceptions in other sections as well):
“…The attending physician, any other
physician responsible for the care of the patient, and the health care facility
are not obligated to provide life-sustaining treatment after the 21st
calendar day after the written decision required under Subsection (b-1) is
provided to the patient or the surrogate unless ordered to do so
under Subsection (g), except that artificially administered
nutrition and hydration must be provided unless, based on reasonable
medical judgment, providing artificially administered nutrition and
hydration would:
(1)
hasten the patient’s death;
(2)
seriously exacerbate other major medical problems not outweighed by the benefit
of the provision of the treatment;
(3)
result in substantial irremediable physical pain or discomfort not outweighed
by the benefit of the provision of the treatment; or
(4)
be medically ineffective in prolonging the patient’s life.”
(Emphasis
added.)
Besides the undefined nature of
these broad, subjective terms, there are other questions. What if the patient is willing to endure some
discomfort for the sake of life-sustaining artificially administered nutrition
and hydration? Well, they do not get to